Year Planner 2014

January 2014

Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13
  • SCHOOLS RE-OPEN (STAFF)
14 15
  • SCHOOLS RE-OPEN (LEARNERS)
16
  • Gr 4 Information Evening
  • Roster Starts
  • Athletics shifting u/13 and opens (during school hours)
  • Athletics practise for all 14:30 - 16:30
  • Long distance practise 07:00 - 07:40
  • Choir test Gr 4
17
  • Student Council Camp 14:30 - 16:30
  • Athletics sifting u/12 (during school hours)
  • Long distance practise 07:00 - 07:40
  • Choir test Gr 4
18
  • Gr 4 Field events practise 08:00 - 12:00
  • Tennis: Trials
19
20
  • Gr 5 - 7 Information Evening
  • Long distance practise 07:00 - 07:40
  • Athletics sifting u/11 (during school hours)
  • Athletics practise for all 14:30 - 16:30
21
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
  • Athletics sifting u/10 (during school hours)
  • Athletics practise for u/12 and u/13 16:00 - 17:00
22
  • MUSIC: Information Evening 19:00 (Learner Centre)
  • Athletics practise u/10 and u/11 14:30 - 16:00
23
  • INTERHOUSE ATHLETICS: Field
  • Choir practise during school hours
24
  • Long distance practise 07:00 - 07:40
25
  • Tennis: Trails
26
27
  • Long distance practise 07:00 - 07:40
28
  • INTERHOUSE ATHLETICS: TRACK
29 30
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
  • Holiday Competition starts
31
  • Choir: Final auditions 14:30 - 19:00 (Hall)
  • Drama: Gr 4 auditions 14:15 - 16:00 (Learner centre)
Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun

February 2014

Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Zoem-Zoem: Graceland
2
3
  • Circuit 7 Athletics Meeting u/10 and u/12 field events (Kenridge)
4
  • Athletics: Somerset West 18:00 - 20:00
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
  • Theatre: Auditions 16:00 - 18:00 (hall)
5
  • Circuit 7 Athletics meeting u/11 and u/13 Field Events (Eversdal)
  • Gr 4 Braai 17:00 - 20:00 Clubhouse, rugby- and hockey field
6
  • Athletics: Fanie Theron 16:30 - 18:30
  • (No swimming due to High School Interhouse swimming gala)
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
7
  • Circuit 7 Athletics Meeting u/12 and u/13 Javelin (Boston)
  • Afrikaans Drama Starts
8
  • Athletics: Circuit 7 (Gene Louw)
9
10
  • Swimming: INTERHOUSE SWIMMING GALA
11
  • Mr JC Swart's birthday
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
  • Theatre starts
  • English Drama Starts
12 13
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
14
  • Choir Camp (Hall) 16:00 - 20:30
  • Caring Day: Soft Toys for Tygerbear
15
  • Choir Camp (Hall) 09:00 - 13:00
16
17 18
  • Choir 17:30 - 16:00
  • Theatre meeting with parents
  • 19:00 (Learner Centre)
19 20
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
21 22
  • Athletics: Metropole North Meeting
23
24
  • Swimming: Inter-schools Gala
25
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
26
  • Public Speaking Evening 19:00 (Hall)
27
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
  • Choir meeting with parents 18:00 (Learner Centre)
28
  • Father and Son Camp
Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun

March 2014

Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Athletics: WP Championships
  • Father and Son Camp
2
3
  • Viewing of formal assessments: Gr 4 - 7 18:00 - 19:00
  • Holiday Competition Closes 10:00
4
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
5 6
  • Holiday Competition: Announcement of preliminary winners (Hall)
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
7
  • Choir Camp 16:00 - 20:30 (Hall)
  • World Prayer Day for Women
8
  • Athletics: Western Cape Championships
  • Choir Camp 09:00 - 13:00 (Hall)
  • World Prayer Day for Men
9
10 11
  • Hockey: AGM for parents 19:00 (Learner Centre)
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
12
  • Netball: AGM for parents 19:00 (Learner Centre)
13
  • Holiday Competition: Final Draw 19:00 (Learner Centre)
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
14
  • Netball Clinic 14:30 - 16:30
  • Hockey Clinic Gr 4 and 5 Braai
  • Caring Day: SMT
  • Zoem-Zoem: Aquarium Sleep Over
15
  • Netball Clinic 08:00 - 11:00
  • Hockey Clinic Gr6 and 7 Braai
  • Zoem-Zoem: Aquarium Sleep Over
16
17
  • Rugby: AGM for parents 19:00 (Hall)
18
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
19 20
  • No Choir
21
  • HUMAN RIGHTS DAY
22 23
24 25
  • Gene Louw Evening Tournament: u/13A Rugby and Netball
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
26 27
  • u/13 Marlow Rugby Tour departs
  • No Choir
28
  • School closes (learners)
  • George HESS Tournament departs (Rugby u/11 and Netball u/11 & u/13)
  • u/13 Marlow Rugby Week
29
  • u/13 Marlow Rugby Week
  • George HESS Tournament
30
  • u/13 Marlow Rugby Week
  • George HESS Tournament
31
  • u/13 Marlow Rugby Week
  • George HESS Tournament
 
Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun

April 2014

Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun
1
  • 0/13 Marlow Rugby Week
  • George HESS Tournament
2
  • 0/13 Marlow Rugby Week
3 4 5 6
7
  • SCHOOLS RE-OPEN
8
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
9
  • Hockey Tour Meeting 18:00 (Learner Centre)
10
  • Netball: Capping Function 19:00 (Learner Centre)
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
11
  • Choir Camp 16:00 - 20:30 (Hall)
  • u/14 Hockey: Bellville High Sports Day (Boys and Girls)
  • Zoem-Zoem: Intaka Island Sleep Over
12
  • Rugby: vs Zimisa (Home)
  • u/10 Netball Tournament
  • Choir Camp 09:00 - 20:30
  • Zoem-Zoem: Intaka Island Sleep Over
13
14 15
  • Parent-educator Meetings (Gr. 4 - 7) 14:30 - 19:30
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
16
  • Class and Individual Photo's
17
  • No Choir
18
  • GOOD FRIDAY
19 20
21
  • FAMILY DAY
22
  • choir 14:30 - 16:00
23
  • Book Sale: Book People 11:00 - 15:00 (Learner Centre)
24
  • Book Sale: Book People 08:30 - 15:00 (Learner Centre)
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
25
  • Caring Day: Crazy Hat (Meningitis Day)
26 27
  • FREEDOM DAY
28
  • PUBLIC HOLIDAY
29
  • SCHOOL HOLIDAY (Elections)
30
  • SCHOOL HOLIDAY (Elections)
Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun

May 2014

Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun
1
  • WORKERSDAY
2
  • SCHOOL HOLIDAY
3 4
5 6
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
7 8
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
9
  • Puberty: Gr6 Afrikaans
10
  • Rugby: u/11 Super Series Tournament
  • Netball: Panorama u/12 Tournament
11
12
  • TIE Choir Festival
13
  • Choir 17:30 - 16:00
  • TIE Choir Festival
14
  • Hockey: Capping Ceremony 19:00 (Learner Centre)
  • TIE Choir Festival
15
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
  • TIE Choir Festival
16
  • Netball: Bellville Norht Trounament (u/12A)
17
  • Sport Day: Brackenfell (Home)
18
19
  • TIE Choir Festival
20
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
  • TIE Choir Festival
21
  • TIE Choir Festival
22
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
  • TIE Choir Festival
23
  • Puberty: Gr 6 English
  • Hockey Tour to Oudtshoorn (u/11 and u/14)
24
  • Rugby: vs Rondebosch (Home)
  • Mother and Daughter morning (Eensgezind)
  • Hockey Tour to Oudtshoorn (u/11 and u/14)
25
  • Hockey Tour to Oudtshoorn (u/11 and u/14)
26
  • Viewing of formal assessments (Gr 4 - 7) 18:00 - 19:00
27
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
28
  • Hockey matches: vs Swartland (Away)
29
  • Ascension Day
  • Choir 17:30 19:00
30
  • Choir: ATKV Regional Festival
31
  • Sports Day: Gene Louw (Home)
Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun

June 2014

Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun
  1
2
  • Pentacost
3
  • Pentacost
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
4
  • Pentacost
5
  • Pentacost
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
6
  • Pentacost
  • Caring Day: Red Cross Children's Hospital
7
  • Rugby: vs Boys High (Away)
8
9 10
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
11 12
  • No Choir
13
  • EXAMS START
  • Wine Auction(Eengezind)
14 15
16
  • YOUTH DAY
17
  • EXAMS
18
  • EXAMS
19
  • EXAMS
20
  • EXAMS
21 22
23
  • EXAMS
24
  • EXAMS
25
  • EXAMS
  • Rugby: Capping 19:00 (Hall)
  • Student Council Semester 2 "Camp" 15:00 - 18:00
26 27
  • Schools Close (learners)
28 29
30  
Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun

July 2014

Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21
  • SCHOOLS RE-OPEN
22
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
23 24
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
25
  • Choir Camp 16:00 - 20:30 (Hall)
26
  • Sports Day: vs Gimnasium (Away)
27
28
  • TIE: Theatre Festival (Hall)
29
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
30
  • Choir: ATKV Final departs to Pretoria
31
  • Choir: ATKV Final (Pretoria)
Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun

August 2014

Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Choir: ATKV Final (Pretoria)
  • Caring Day: Slipper Day (Reach for a Dream)
2
  • Rugby vs Kenridge (Home)
3
4
  • Gr 3 Information Evening (2015) as well as enrollments 16:30 - 18:55
5
  • Parent-educator meetings Gr 4 - 7 14:30 - 19:30
  • Tennis: Truida Kestell Tournament
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
6
  • Durbie Action: Montagu dried fruit project ends
  • u/11 Hockey Tournament
  • Tennis: Truida Kestell Tournament
7
  • Tennis: Truida Kestell Tournament
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
8
  • Tennis: Truida Kestell Tournament
9
  • WOMENSDAY
  • Rugby Matches
  • Tennis: Truida Kestell Tournament
10
11 12
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
13 14
  • Montagu Drama Festival
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
15
  • Montagu Drama Festival
16
  • Rugby: vs Bastion (away)
  • Montagu Drama Festival
17
18 19
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
20
  • INTER SCHOOLS: BIG BRAG
  • INTER SCHOOLS: Public Speaking (away)
21
  • INTER SCHOOLS: Cross Country and Golf (away)
  • Choir: 17:30 - 19:00
22
  • INTER SCHOOLS: Rugby and Hockey matches (away)
  • INTER SCHOOLS Dance (Hall)
23
  • INTER SCHOOLS: Rugby, Netball and Hockey (away)
24
25
  • Netball: End of season function
26
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
27
  • Hockey: End of season function
28
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
29
  • Group Photo's
  • TIE Gala Evening
  • De Kuilen Drama Festival
30
  • De Kuilen Drama Festival
31
Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun

September 2014

Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun
1
  • TEST WEEK 1
2
  • TEST WEEK 1
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
3
  • TEST WEEK 1
4
  • TEST WEEK 1
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
5
  • TEST WEEK 1
  • Caring Day: Casual Day (Alta du Toit)
  • Rugby: End of season Braai (Club House)
6
  • Netball: WP Finals
7
8
  • TEST WEEK 1
9
  • TEST WEEK 2
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
10
  • TEST WEEK 2
  • Netball: u/13 Farewell (Eureka)
11
  • TEST WEEK 2 (No tests for Gr7)
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
12
  • TEST WEEK 2
  • Theatre: Akkedissie Festival
13
  • Theatre: Akkedissie Festival
14
15 16
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
17 18 19 20 21
22 23
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
24
  • HERITAGE DAY
25
  • DURBIE Arts Festival
26
  • Durbie Arts Festival: Repetition during school hours
  • Tennis: u/11 Tennis Tournament
27
  • Tennis: u/11 Tennis Tournament
28
29
  • Durbie Arts Festival: Technical and dress rehearsal during school hours
  • Durbie Arts Festival
30
  • DURBIE Arts Festival
 
Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun

October 2014

Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun
1
  • DURBIE Arts Festival: Stars Teachers 19:00
2
  • u/13 Cricket Tours departs for Knysna
3
  • Schools closes (learners)
  • u/13 Cricket Tour to Knysna
4
  • u/13 Cricket Tour to Knysna
5
  • u/13 Cricket Tour to Knysna
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13
  • SCHOOLS RE-OPEN
14
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
15
  • Tennis: Gerrie Berner Tournament
16
  • Tennis: Gerrie Berner Tournament
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
17
  • u/11 SIX-A-SIDE Tournament
  • Tennis: Gerrie Berner Tournament
  • Caring Day: Bandana Day
  • Choir Camp 16:00 - 20:30
18
  • Tennis: Gerrie Berner Tournament
  • Choir Camp 09:00 - 13:00 (Hall)
19
20 21
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
22
  • Friends of Durbanville Function 19:00 (Hall)
23
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
24
  • DRIVE-A-THON 11:00 - 14:00
25
  • Athletics: Lochnerhof Top 12
26
27 28
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
29 30
  • Provincial and SA Photo's will be taken
  • Choir 17:30 - 19:00
31
  • Athletics: Bastion
Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun

November 2014

Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun
  1 2
3
  • Parents: Approval of Budget 2015: 19:00 (Hall)
4
  • Gr 3 Allocations 19:00 (Hall) English Classes
  • Choir 14:30 - 16:00
5
  • Gr 3 Allocations 19:00 (Hall) Afrikaans Classes
6 7
  • Theatre and Drama year end
  • Cricket: Durbanville High Six-a-side (u/12)
8
  • 2015 Student Council: Leadership Camp 09:00 - 14:00
9
10
  • OUR OWN EVENING: GR4 19:00
11
  • OUR OWN EVENING: GR5 19:00
12
  • OUR OWN EVENING: GR6 19:00
13
  • OUR OWN EVENING: GR7 19:00
14
  • Gholf Day
  • Caring Day: Christmas Project
15
  • Tennis: Family Tournament
16
17 18
  • EXAMS start
19
  • EXAMS
20
  • EXAMS
21
  • EXAMS
22 23
24
  • EXAMS
25
  • EXAMS
26
  • EXAMS
27
  • EXAMS
28 29 30
Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun

December 2014

Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun
1 2 3
  • Gr 7 - School Camp: Back to Basics
4
  • Gr 7 - School Camp: Back to Basics
5
  • Gr 7 - School Camp: Back to Basics
6 7
8 9 10
  • Schools Close (Learners)
11 12
  • Schools Close (Staff)
13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31  
Mon Tues Wed Don Fri Sat Sun